Azerbaijan Travel International organizes hiking tours on every Monday and Friday. Hiking to Garanohur lake located in Ismayilli district is the best recreation for active people.
Tour Program
Our journey begins with departure from Baku to the place of the beginning of the hiking - the village of Talistan in Ismayilli District. The road to Talistan (172 km) takes about 2.5 hours. But despite this distance along the road, you won’t be bored, because one after another you will discover landscapes of beautiful plains, then forested mountains. In addition, unlike other companies specializing in ecotourism, Azerbaijan Travel International provides you with not just a mountain guide, but a guide with experience in conducting excursions to historical and cultural attractions.
We begin our trek from the village of Talistan, located in Ismayilli district of Azerbaijan. The village is surrounded on all sides by mountains, rocks and forests. In this village there's an official entrance to Shahdag National Park.
Keep your cameras ready, because now we are heading along one of the most beautiful trails in Azerbaijan. Along the route you will go by the most beautiful places of this area, cross through stony rivers several times, a dense forest, ups and downs that one by one will open views to canyons and rocks of the majestic mountains of the Caucasus.
Be prepared to enjoy the views of the Garanohur lake, one of the most beautiful lakes hidden in the mountains and surrounded by dense forests. Here you will have your chance to sit along the campfire and have your lunch.