Guba Shahdag Tour Guba Shahdag Tour Guba Shahdag Tour Guba Shahdag Tour Guba Shahdag Tour Guba Shahdag Tour
The Guba-Shahdag tour is a journey through the European part of Azerbaijan. Along the Caspian Sea along the Samur-Divichinsky lowland there is a road that takes tourists by semi-express to the mountains of the North Caucasus.
A trip to the highest mountainous settlement of Azerbaijan, the village of Khinalyg, is a journey through the expanse of the steppe, more often than the forest, a steep gorge and endless alpine meadows.
A trip to one of the most popular ski resorts in Azerbaijan, located on the Shahdag Mountain– is a journey through the vast steppe and dazzling snowy mountains.
The tour operator Azerbaijan Travel International offers tourists one of the most interesting day trips in their life. For twelve hours, the excursion trip captures the attention of travelers with delight, not letting go of this feeling for a moment. On the contrary, it, like Ravel’s Bolero, incessantly delights incrementally and with every dozen kilometers, when it seems that the most interesting thing before your eyes, reveals something more majestic.
In the morning, the guests are met by a representative of our company and getting to know each other, everyone goes to the center of Baku. This fascinating start of the tour takes place against the background of a narrative telling about the city sights outside the window of the tour bus. Crossing the whole city, a group of tourists leaves it and finds themselves in geo-physical Europe at the northern exit from the Absheron Peninsula.
A hundred kilometers from Baku, in an area inhabited by Azerbaijanis-Dagly – one of the few European Persian tribes, stands the sacred mountain Beshbarmag (az. Five Fingers). The mountain has a cult significance for Azerbaijanis, as according to legend it is associated with the name of a Quranic character named Khadir.
Near it, bus with guests stops for a rest. Contemplation of the majestic mountain chain of the Great North Caucasian Ridge takes place in a public parking lot with a cult mosque, numerous cafes, shops and other essentials. Parking here has existed since ancient times, since the days of caravan routes. This place has always been and remains a place of pilgrimage for many people who believe that the divine grace of Beshbarmag is able to fulfill desires.
After an hour of driving along the European slope of the North Caucasian foothills, the guests find themselves in the capital of the Guba district, one of the most significant cities of Azerbaijan. The city has a rich history, one of the aspects of which is the settlement existing on its territory, inhabited for several hundred years in a row by mountain Jews, who are otherwise referred to as Mizrahi Jews.
The quarters of this village are interesting for their architecture. Our bus rides along them to the old bridge of the XXI century, spanning the Gudialchai River - perhaps the best angle for photos and videos for memory. Then he stops near the historical temple, the synagogue of the mountain Jews. After that, the guests will have lunch.
The restaurant, where guests are waiting for covered tables, is located at the entrance to one of the most beautiful forests of Azerbaijan. Here you will be treated to dishes and traditional snacks of Azerbaijani cuisine with Lezgian bread. And after the obligatory tea party, the road continues.
A road in a dense forest. The crowns of the trees converge above it, forming a natural tunnel. A dozen kilometers along this path, where mountains, forest and a bubbling river form a single whole, will leave an unforgettable impression. A mandatory stop will allow you to enjoy the intoxicating forest air.
The culmination of the tour. A road winding between the imposing mountains of the Greater Caucasus leads from Guba to the neighboring town of Gusar. Not far from it stands one of the highest mountains of Azerbaijan, Mount Shahdag. Its height is 4243 meters above the level of the world ocean.
The name "Shahdag" is a kind of symbol of multiculturalism and multiculturalism of Azerbaijanis. Translated as "Tsar-Mountain", it consists of the words of two different Azerbaijani nationalities: the word "Shah" is translated from Persian as "King", and "Dagh" is the Turkic translation of the word "Mountain". At the same time, Lezgins, one of the ethnic groups of the language group of the greater Caucasian family, mainly live in the vicinity of Shahdag.
An exciting entertainment awaits guests at this resort – a cable car stretched over a majestic mountain landscape. In addition, they can relax in a cozy cafe, enjoying hot tea or coffee.
After a three-hour rest on Shahdag tourists return to Baku and will never forget their adventure.