Baku hosts the Baku Jazz Festival – 2019 from October 18 to 27 under the “more ​​jazz, more intellect” motto. The project director is Leyla Efendiyeva, artistic director is a jazz saxophonist, Honored Artist of Azerbaijan Rain Sultanov. More than 25 concerts and events have been organized with the participation of representatives from Azerbaijan, Germany, Brazil, Russia, China, Turkey and Ukraine. “Baku Jazz Festival – 2019” presents to the public a variety of styles and trends of jazz music – avant-garde, traditional classics, ethno-jazz, symphonic jazz, as well as thematic, practical and informational programs with master classes of musicians, exhibitions of paintings and photographs, lectures on world-wide cinematic jazz soundtracks in the public domain, the international competition of young performers “I am Jazzman”, as well as night jam sessions at the end of concert programs.
The festival takes place at several venues – the Landmark business center, the International Mugham Center, the Azerbaijan State Academic Musical Theater, the Organ Music Hall, Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall after Muslim Magomayev. The Baku International Jazz Festival has been held since 2005. “Baku Jazz Festival” has been a member of the European Jazz Network since 2017.
The opening ceremony of the Baku Jazz Festival 2019 took place with stunning installations on the Maiden Tower, combining interesting music in different directions and styles. The three-hour stunning concert of Azerbaijani and foreign musicians in the old part of Baku – Icheri Sheher ended with a real surprise – 3D mapping, art installation in Jazz style at Maiden’s Tower. The bright opening attracted great attention of residents and visitors of the capital. This year the Baku International Jazz Festival is held for the 14th time and, as always, will become one of the largest events dedicated to jazz in Azerbaijan.