1.Significance of the Route
Azerbaijan has always been an important point for the trading in the entirety of Caucasus region, but with the potential the Silk Road was holding the amount of traffic has skyrocketed. Not only Azerbaijan has been in the middle of one of the safest and the richest paths the Great Silk Road had to offer (even though the "Strabon" route, the huge portion of which was spanning across Azerbaijan, took more time to get to the destination point, it still was considered a secure passage), but also the territory of Azerbaijan was a treasure trove of resources and important household and cultural items. Even more so, Azerbaijan has been, metaphorically speaking, a certain door to the mystical and unusual to Europe's traders China.
Every big city on its way through Azerbaijan offered a safe rest for travelers and their animals, without the risk of being robbed out of your belongings by marauders. The power the Strabon route had on the cities would almost be unbelievable by nowadays metrics - the territories of crossing would grow in size and urbanization rapidly, almost immediately becoming a center of the region, where all the goods from the entire country would be brought to for a trade, people would try and move there for the chance of a better life. Economically thinking, it was a phenomenon that, to this day, played a crucial role even in Azerbaijan's modern situation.
2. Cities that were grazed by Silk Routes
The list of cities in Azerbaijan that at some point have been a part of the Silk Road routes is pretty impressive, including more than 10 big spots, that grew to be the country's centers throughout time, such as Barda, Derbent, Shemakha, Baku, Maragha, Ardabil, Tabriz, Ganja, Nakhichevan and etc. These cities were growing rapidly, becoming the heart of the trading inside the country and overall international deals with Europe and the East. Merchants from most countries, like Russia, Turkey and Central Asia, also considered Azerbaijan an important in-between spot on the road to rest and do most of the barter. It is also obvious from the pieces of architecture from those times, as well as some goods that have been found in Azerbaijan.
Almost in every city we have mentioned earlier we can find the traces of merchants' products, as well as caravanserais, which are the unique buildings that were considered hotels of that period of time. Sellers from all over the world would gather in caravanserais to rest and bring back their strength. And Azebaijan's cities provided the first-class service and safety to them. Even taking the Ganja's caravanserai in the consideration, we can see the magnificent two-story building, that combines the motifs of both Slavic and Eastern cultures, adding its own Azerbaijani cultural layer to it as well.
But we can say that without a doubt, the most popular caravanserai in Azerbaijan is located in the magnificent Sheki - a beautiful architectural masterpiece, built back in 18th century. To this day, tourists can stay inside of it and spend a night there, which can be one of the most interesting, thrilling and haunting at the same time experiences. Sheki in itself had happened to be playing such a crucial role in goods transportation, that it became a homeland to thousands of historic and cultural monuments. We can confirm that seeing Azerbaijan without experiencing the magic of Sheki doesn't feel complete and right, and we suggest using our help to get the most of this beautiful city on our Sheki Tour.
3. What was Azerbaijan trading?