Azerbaijan traditional lunch
At lunchtime, the restaurants and cafes in Baku are crowded. There are enough people who want to gain an energy in the middle of the working day, both among the working people and among those who are resting these days, both citizens of Baku and guests of our city.
Considering all combinations of flavors, lunch is in no way inferior to dinner. Usually lunch is composed according to the traditional scheme of a three-dishes complex, it includes a first dish, a main dish – a second dish and a snack in the form of a salad or local starters.
Regardless of the place of lunch, whether it is elite Baku restaurants or road cafes, there are always cheese, fresh vegetables and greens and pickles on the table. While the guest makes the main order, the table is occupied with all kinds of meat slices, pies and pancakes with meat, so that it would not be boring, but tasty to wait for the first dish. Bread “Tandir”, baked in a traditional oven, and always adorns lunch in Azerbaijani style.
The Hot soup made of small dumplings with meat filling is a kind of winter delicacy of Azerbaijani cuisine. It is believed that the more these dumplings are placed in a spoon, the more skillful is the cooker. Virtuosos manage to stick Dushbara so tiny that up to fifty pieces fit them in a spoon. The ideal filling for Dushbara is minced meat from two types of meat beaten together: beef and lamb.
Second: Kebab
This is the name for barbecue in Azerbaijani. Tasty dishes, the most delicious – meat, just baked on charcoal. In majority of restaurants of Baku, Kebab traditionally is served in a form of “Assorti” including Tika-Kebab (pieces of lamb), Lyulya-Kebab (meatballs of lamb minced meat), Dana-Bastirma (chopped veal cooked in the oven), Khan-Kebab – (liver wrapped in a thin sheet of fat tail on a ramrod).
Chicken, turkey on a ramrod, or quail, baked in a traditional Tandir oven, are the most typical representatives of poultry shish kebabs in Azerbaijani cuisine. Standing on a separate culinary pedestal – is a sturgeon fish kebab, which is marinated before cooking for two hours in onions, black pepper and tomato juice. A side dish usually serves … kebab. Tomato kebab, eggplant kebab baked on a ramrod with a fat of fat tail inside and a simple baked jacket potato in its jacket … which can be more harmonious for combination with aromatic meat. And the best sauce for all types of kebab is, of course, thick pomegranate semi-sweet and semi-sour sauce Narsharab.
The features of Azerbaijani-style lunch in hospitable catering establishments are best appreciated under the professional guidance. Some of the guides of the leading travel operator of the country – Azerbaijan Travel International http: // are not only the tour guides, but also culinary specialists. An excursion into the tradition of cuisine and professional recommendations are guaranteed.
Be the first to comment “Azerbaijan traditional lunch”