You can travel to Azerbaijan by plane. Azerbaijan’s national carriers are Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) and Buta Airways.
AZAL operates flights from Europe, Asia and the USA. Azerbaijan has international airports in Gabala, Ganja, Lankaran, Nakhchivan and Zagatala, and the main international gate is the Heydar Aliyev International Airport, which is located in Baku, the capital and most populated city of Azerbaijan.
AZAL is the main carrier that operates flights to Ganja, Nakhichevan, Tbilisi, Aktau, Tehran, Tel Aviv, Ankara, Istanbul, Antalya, Bodrum, Dubai, Moscow, St. Petersburg, Kiev, Rostov-on-Don, Urumqi, Mineral Water. Milan, London, Paris, Prague and Rome.
For more information follow the Website:
The main low-cost carrier operating in Azerbaijan is Buta Airways The destinations of this airline are Ankara, Baku, Batumi, Ganja, Gazipasha, Istanbul, Izmir, Kazan, Kiev, Mineralnye Vody, Moscow, St. Petersburg, Sofia, Tbilisi and Tehran.
There are also flights to Baku by Lufthansa, Turkish Airlines, Aeroflot, Arkia, Air Arabia, Air Astana, Air Baltic, Al Naser Wings, Airlines, ATA Airlines, Belavia, China Southern Airlines, Etihad Airways, Fly Dubai, PegasFly, IrAero, Iran Air, Iraqi Airways, Israir, Jazeera Airways, Kish Air, Mahan Air, Nordwind Airlines, Qatar Airways, S7, Scat, Ukraine International Airlines, Ural Airlines, Utair, Uzbekistan Airways, Watania Airways.
Railways of Azerbaijan
You can go to Azerbaijan by train. There are direct trains connecting Azerbaijan with Georgia, Russia and Ukraine through Russia. These are Baku-Tbilisi, Baku-Moscow, Baku-Rostov, Baku-Kharkov and Baku-Kiev trains. Trains to Ukraine passing through the Russian Federation. The schedule can be found on the official website of Azerbaijan Railways at The Russian border is open for holders of foreign passports with the corresponding visas.
For those who want to come from Iran to Baku, there is a railway line running from the city of Astara on the Iranian border to Baku.
In 2019 Azerbaijan opened the new railway and innovative trains to Georgia and Turkey.
Ferry transport
Baku communicates with the cities of Turkmenbashi (Turkmenistan) and Aktau (Kazakhstan) via the Caspian sea ferry crossing. It has existed since the days of the USSR and continues to be a convenient and interesting way of transportation. On the site you can learn more about this.
If you want to go to Azerbaijan by bus, then flights from Georgia, Turkey, Iran and Russia are at your service. Modern comfortable buses daily go from these countries to the Baku International Bus Terminal
Be the first to comment “Tickets to Baku”