Analyzing the History of the relationships between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, dozens of facts, events, good deeds come to our mind. Because, the friendly , brotherhood cooperation of the both sides started even hundreds years ago.
In the end of 19th century  plague pandemic erupted in the territories of Pakistan. Over 100,000 people have died from a rapidly spreading fatal disease in Pakistan. A pandemic could only be defeated by vaccinating the undead. However, Azerbaijani philanthropist Haji Zeynalabdin Tagiyev at his own expense bought and sent to Pakistan more than 300 thousand ampoules of the plague vaccine, which played a major role in the victory over the deadly disease in Pakistan. Pakistan though, is  also answering with his brotherhood deeds. Since then, the Pakistani people consider Azerbaijan a fraternal state and fully support Baku’s position regarding the Karabakh settlement. Pakistan was one of the first 3 countries recognized Azerbaijan as an independent country in 1992 and , interestingly, Pakistan is the only state in the world that does not recognize the Republic of Armenia because of its position on the Nagorno-Karabakh issue. Today, there is a stable partnership between the countries in a military context. Pakistan is exporting his military techniques to Azerbaijan and, periodically, is organizing the combat trainings both on the territory of Pakistan and Azerbaijan.
Nowadays Azerbaijan turned his concentration into the Touristic development and as a country – dominant in this region and sphere of tourism is working under the opening of new airways, which can make travelling and tourist exchange easier for both of the countries. Such crucial for our countries event as opening of an airways Baku – Karachi, Karachi – Baku can increase the touristic wave from Pakistan to Azerbaijan and vise versa. Moreover, there are plenty of common spots and similarities between these two cities, Karachi and Baku. Both cities are the biggest Port moorings in their own regions, and the dominants in term of the population in their countries. Recently, when the ex Prime Minister of Pakistan, Nawaz Sharif, visited Azerbaijan, claimed: ″ Baku, called as the City of the Winds, is very reminiscent of many Pakistanis their homeland. The “Multani” caravanserai located in the center of Baku is a confirmation of the historical connection between our peoples. This caravanserai is named after the city of Multan. This is a very beautiful place, once people stayed there for the night, where for thousands of years the main trade routes passed. We must continue these traditions″.
To sum up, these days, the new generation of Azerbaijanis and Pakistanis are reaping the benefits of the past and try to navigate the future, for making our relationships better and better!