The Covid-19 coronavirus pandemic has left its mark on the holding of international cultural events in our country. And of course BAKU JAZZ FEST was no exemption. Due to the quarantine and the closure of borders between countries, in 2020, the festival management decided to hold it online.
The world jazz crowd took this step with enthusiasm. Such musical celebrities as the German team Werner Kuspert&Colleagues, the trio Gaspara Karoli from Hungary, saxophonist Candy Dalfer from the Netherlands and many  other jazz stars have expressed their readiness to take part in Baku Jazz Fest 2020.
For three days, on December 25, 26 and 27, the concerts were broadcast live on Facebook. By clicking on this link  jazz lovers have the opportunity to enjoy jazz improvisation.
But after each burden comes relief – the borders are opened, communication between the peoples was restored. BAKU JAZZ FESTIVAL-2021 will once again be held in a “live” mode at the Beer Hall & Music Club. We are waiting for celebrities from different countries: Maya Baratashvili (Georgia), Daphne Levy (Israel), Christophe Trio Lauer (Germany), Fetish Band (Turkey) , etc. And of course, fans of this genre of music will listen to Azerbaijani musicians: the trio of Elvin Bashirov, Shahin Novrasly, Rain Sultanov and our other jazz celebrities. The concerts will be held from 10 to 18 September.
Baku Jazz Festival has always presented to the public a variety of styles and directions of jazz music — avant-garde, traditional classics, ethno-jazz, symphonic jazz, as well as thematic, practical and informational programs. Master classes of musicians, exhibitions of paintings and photographs, lectures on world cinematic jazz soundtracks were held. The international competition of young performers “I am Jazzman” was held within the framework of the festival, as well as night jam sessions (jam session) at the end of concert programs.
The festival was held at different venues — Landmark Business Center, International Mugham Center, Azerbaijan State Academic Musical Theater, Chamber and Organ Music Hall Azerbaijan State Academic Philharmonic named after Muslim Magomaeva. This year, BEER HALL received the right to hold concerts & MUSIC CLUB.
The most ambitious was Baku Jazz Festival-2019, the opening took place with stunning installations on the Maiden Tower in a combination of interesting musical design in different directions and styles.
A three-hour stunning concert of Azerbaijani and foreign musicians in the ancient part of Baku — Icheri Sheher ended with a real surprise-3D mapping, an art installation in the style of jazz on the Maiden Tower. The bright opening attracted great attention of residents of the capital and guests of the city.